Lustrumcongres

Op donderdag 23 en vrijdag 24 september vindt in Noordwijk het NVA lustrumcongres plaats. Het programma is geaccrediteerd met 12 punten (NOV, VSG, NVVH).

Doelgroep: orthopedisch- en traumchirurgen, sportartsen, sportfysiotherapeuten. 

Day 1 -  Thursday September 23

}

08:00 - 08:55

Registration, Corona Check & Coffee

}

08:55 - 09:00

Official welcome

By Jacco Zijl, chairman NVA

}

09:00 - 10:15

Picke Rooms

Scope on the Shoulder

Chairmen: Tjarco Alta & Michel van den Bekerom
Speakers: Knut Beitzel (G), Marc Limousin (FR), Alexander van Tongel (B)

Session details

09.00 Instability of the AC-Joint - what’s new in 2021

Knut Beitzel, ATOS Orthoparc Clinic Cologne, Germany

09.20 Why are there no rotator cuff tears in non-human great apes?

Alexander van Tongel, UZ Gent, Belgium

09.40 Long portion of the biceps in cuff tear repair: why I have changed my mind

Marc Limousin, Saint Omer, France

10.00 Discussion

    }

    10:15 -10:45

    30th NVA General Meeting (NVA members only)

    }

    10:45 - 11:30

    Coffee Break

    }

    11:30- 13:00

    Picke Rooms

    Scope on the Knee

    Chairmen: Maarten Rademakers, Jacco Zijl
    Speakers: Duncan Meuffels (NL), Peter Verdonk (B), Andrew Pearle (USA)

    Session details

    11.30 Knee, reconstruction surgery
    Chairmen: Jacco Zijl, Maarten Rademakers

    11.30 The role of the periphery in optimising knee kinematics in ACL reconstruction
    Peter Verdonk, Antwerp University, Belgium

    11.50 Why, when and who fails non-operative treatment of anterior cruciate ligament injury.
    Duncan Meuffels, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam

    12.10 Biomechanics of Lateral Extra-Articular Tenodesis in the setting of ACL Reconstruction
    Peter Verdonk, Antwerp University, Belgium

    12.30 The pathophysiology of failed ACL reconstruction (online)
    Andrew Pearle, HSS New York, United States

    12.50 Discussion

    }

    13:00 - 14:00

    Lunch

    }

    14:00 - 14:30

    Arthrex sponsored session

    Nanoscopy: why, how, why not!
    Gino Kerkhoffs, Amsterdam UMC

    }

    14:30 - 15:20

    Picke Rooms

    Free paper session

    Chairmen: Frank Bloemers, Nickey van Melick
    Speakers: to be selected from 30 submitted abstracts

    Session details

    All selected abstracts will be presented in 6 minutes + 2 minutes for discussion. The best presented abstract will be rewarded with the Dr. Harrie Eikelaar Award (€ 3000,-)

    Capsular closure versus unrepaired capsulotomy in hip arthroscopy, results of the CLOSE randomized controlled trial. Niels Bech
    Incidence of (Osteo)Chondral Lesions Concomitant to Chronic Lateral Ankle Instability: Systematic Review and Meta-analysis E.J. Wijnhoud
    Second-Look Arthroscopy after Surgery for Osteochondral Lesions of the Talus: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis J.T. Vreeken
    Structural abnormalities on MRI in patients aged 45 years or younger with atraumatic shoulder complaints. Freek Hollman
    Translation and transcultural validation of the Dutch Hospital for Special Surgery Paediatric Activity Brief Scale (HSS Pedi-FABS) Martijn Dietvorst
    }

    15:20 -16:00

    Tea Break

    }

    16:00 - 17:15

    Picke Rooms

    ACL Prevention

    Chaimen: Reinout Blokzijl, Roy Hoogeslag
    Speakers: Francesco Della Villa (IT), Alli Gokeler (NL), Thomas Patt (NL), Thomas Stoffels (G), Thomas Tischer (G)

    Session details

    16.00 ACL prevention
    Chairmen: Reinout Blokzijl, Roy Hoogeslag

    16.00 Prevention of the second ACL injury, is it possible?
    Francesco Della Villa, Isokinetic Bologna, Italy

    16.15 Injury prevention: have we forgotten the athlete?
    Alli Gokeler, Universiteit Paderborn, Germany

    16.30 Prevention of knee injuries - national and international aspects and approaches
    Thomas Patt, Bergman, The Netherlands

      16.45 STOP-X The Prevention Program of the German Knee Society
      Thomas Stoffels, OC Stadt Mitte Berlin, Germany

      17.00 ACL injury prevention - what do studies tell us?
      Thomas Tischer, Universitair Centrum Rostock, Germany

      17.15 Discussion

      }

      17:30 -17:40

      Dr. Eikelaar Award Session

      Chaimen: Harrie Eikelaar, Frank Bloemers

      }

      17:20 - 18:30

      Socialize with beer & bites

      }

      19:00

      NVA Anniversary Dinner (ticket required)

      Day 2 – Friday September 24

      }

      08:00 - 08:30

      Registation, Corona Check  & Coffee

      }

      08:30 - 09:50

      Picke Rooms

      Ankle Arthroscopy

      Chaimen: Rover Krips, Peter de Leeuw
      Speakers: James Calder (UK), Miki Dalmau Pastor (Sp), Gino Kerkhoffs (NL), John Kennedy (USA), Pieter d’Hooghe (QAT), Christopher Murawski (USA)

      Session details

      08.30 Ankle
      Chairmen: Rover Krips, Peter de Leeuw

      08.30 AOTS – is it really a viable treatment for large OCLs in the athlete? (online)
      James Calder, Fortius London, United Kingdom

      08.50 The Anatomy of Lateral Ankle Instability
      Miki Dalmau Pastor, University of Barcelona, Spain

      09.10 A change in ankle arthroscopy: redefining minimally invasive
      Gino Kerkhoffs, Amsterdam UMC, The Netherlands

      09.30 Nano arthroscopy in foot and ankle (online)
      John Kennedy, New York, United States of America

        }

        09:50 - 10:10

        Short Coffee break

        }

        10:10 - 11:00

        Ankle Arthroscopy part 2

        Session details

        10.10 Ankle: part 2
        10.10 “Syndesmotic injuries in athletes: should we look beyond the ankle?”
        Pieter d’Hooghe, Aspetar Orthopaedic and SportsMedicine Hospital, Doha, Qatar

        10.30 Developing a Consensus on Ankle Cartilage Injuries: From Pittsburgh to Dublin and Beyond” (online)
        Christopher D. Murawski, University of Pittsburgh, United States of America

        10.50 Discussion

          }

          11:00 - 11:30

          Coffee break

          }

          11:30 - 13:00

          Picke Rooms

          Timing of imaging in sports injuries

          Chaimen: Wybren van der Wal, Arthur van Noort
          Speakers: Mario Maas (NL), Gino Kerkhoffs (NL), Henk-Jan van der Woude (NL), Derek van Deurzen (NL)

          Session details

          11.30 Timing of imaging in sports injuries
          Chairmen: Wybren van der Wal, Arthur van Noort

          11.30 Optimal timing of diagnostics in injuries of the lower extremity
          Mario Maas & Gino Kerkhoffs, Amsterdam UMC

          11.50 Optimal timing of diagnostics in injuries of the upper extremity
          Henk-Jan van der Woude & Derek van Deurzen, OLVG Amsterdam

          12.10 Discussion

          Groin injuries

          Chaimen: Maarten Rademakers, Daniël Haverkamp
          Speakers: Adam Weir (NL), Igor Tak (NL)

          Session details

          12.15 Groin injuries
          Chairmen: Maarten Rademakers, Daniël Haverkamp

          12.15 Scope on diagnosing groin in 2021 and beyond
          Adam Weir, Erasmus MC, The Netherlands

          12.35 Optimizing outcomes for groin injuries: what can we do together in 2021 and beyond?
          Igor Tak, Fysiotherapie Utrecht Oost, The Netherlands

          13.55 Discussion

          }

          13:00 - 14:00

          Lunch 

          }

          14:00 - 14:50

          Picke Rooms

          Mental and physical aspects in sports injuries

          Chaimen: Derk van Kampen, Tjarco Alta
          Speakers: Vincent Gouttebarge (NL), Alan McCall (UK)

          Session details

          14.00 Mental and physical aspect in sports injuries
          Chairmen: Tjarco Alta, Derk van Kampen

          14.00 What’s beyond injury and surgery in elite athletes? – Mental health symptoms.
          Dr. Vincent Gouttebarge, Amsterdam UMC, The Netherlands

          14.20 Load management and return to play of elite football players (online)
          Alan McCall, PhD, Edinburgh Napier University, Arsenal FC, United Kingdom

          14.40 Discussion

          }

          14:50 - 15:20

          Tea break

          }

          15:20 - 16:50

          Picke Rooms

          Knee – extended indications

          Chaimen: Rover Krips, Annemarie Goud
          Speakers: Daniël Saris (USA), Rob Janssen (NL), Michale Hulstyn (USA), Duncan Meuffels (NL)

          Session details

          15.20 Knee, extended indications
          Chairmen: Rover Krips, Annemarie Goud

          15.20 The adventure of biological knee repair (online)
          Daniel Saris, MayoClinic Rochester, Minnesota, United States

          15.40 ACL reconstructions in pediatric patients
          Rob Janssen, Máxima MC, The Netherlands

          16.00 Update BEAR trial (online)
          Michael Hulstyn, University Orthopedics Rhode Island, United States

          16.20 Bilateral knee disclocations
          Duncan Meuffels, Erasmus MC, The Netherlands

          16.40 Discussion

          }

          16:50 - 17:00

          Picke Rooms

          Wrap up & Thank you’s

          Chairman Jacco Zijl

          }

          17:00

          Farewell drinks

          Registration fee

          Registration fee:

          Registration fee per day 1 Day  2 Days
          NVA Member 225 425
          NVA Member, resident 200 350
          Non member (physician) 275 525
          Non member, resident 250 425
          Fysiotherapist 250 425
          Student 150 275

          Sponsors:

          Main:
          Arthrex Nederland B.V.
          Smith & Nephew

          Medium: 
          Depuy Synthes
          Zimmer Biomet

          Booth:
          ETB BisLife
          Conmed Linvatec
          JB Implants
          Mathys Orthopaedics